Privacy Policy

1          

The Trade Marks Bureau is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK and the General Data Protection Regulations of the European Union.

The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

 2

When you order, we need to know your personal or business name and address. This allows us to process and fulfil your order. You have the option to withhold personal information that is not required for the order process.

 3

 We use your personal information for the purpose of completing our services.

 4

 We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party for commercial reasons, beyond the essential requirement for credit/debit card validation during purchase and fulfilling the service(s) you have applied for.

 5

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to

prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the UK data protection legislation and the General Data Protection
Regulation in the European Union.
 
We do not collect sensitive information about you except when you specifically knowingly provide it. In order to maintain the accuracy of our database, you can check, update or remove your personal details by loggin in to your account on our website www.trademarksbureau.co.uk or by emailing us at info@trademarksbureau.co.uk.
 

We use a technology called "cookies" as part of a normal business procedure to track patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. A cookie is an element of data that our Website sends to your browser which is then stored on your system. You can set your browser to prevent this happening. Any information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you change your browser settings.

What Rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge in summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information;
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to a third party in certain situations;
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • object in certain situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • claim compensation for damage caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General DataProtection Regulations.

 

 

 
 6

 In order to process credit/debit card transactions, the bank or card processing agency may require to verify your personal details for authorisation outside the EEA (European Economic Area). Your information will not be transferred outside the EEA for any other purpose.

 7

If you have any questions about privacy please contact us at by post at The Trade Marks Bureau, 3rd Floor, 14 Hanover Street, Hanover Square, London W1S 1YH, United Kingdom. By email at info@trademarksbureau.co.uk. Or by telephone on 0044 (0) 20 7514 5801.

 

 



The Trade Marks Bureau, 3rd Floor, 14 Hanover Street, Hanover Square, London W1S 1YH | Tel: 020 7514 5801 Fax: 020 7514 5811 | Email: info@trademarksbureau.co.uk

© Copyright: The Trade Marks Bureau (A Partnership) 2011 | Privacy Policy | Web Site Terms & Conditions | Terms & Conditions of Purchase | Web Design London by Ampheon

Trademark Registration UK | Trademark Application UK | European Trademark Registration | UK Trademark Search